Domain name resolution?

The place to discuss anything to do with computers, software, hardware, no matter how basic or technical. We all use this stuff, but we don't always understand it!
User avatar
Mountain Goat
Posts: 6070
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Leysin, Alpes Vaudoises, Switzerland
Contact:

Domain name resolution?

Post by Mountain Goat »

Can any guru explain how I can find out whether a domain name is up and running? I am trying to wait the 72 hrs (or whatever), having changed the nameservers (parked domain being changed to hosting service) and was told to put:

telnet domain.com 25

at the Command Prompt (using adsl).

Doesn't work for me.

Is that the correct format? Or is there another way?

Thanks.

Goat
User avatar
vrooje
Posts: 3202
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 2:48 am
Location: Burgundy, France

Post by vrooje »

"telnet domain.com" ought to work, but so could "ping domain.com".

Here are the results for me when I do both for my domain:

Code: Select all

> telnet experienceburgundy.com
Trying 65.254.250.110...
telnet: connect to address 65.254.250.110: Connection refused
Of course it couldn't connect -- if it could, I would be worried about security -- but it resolved the domain into an IP address. I didn't need to supply the port number; you may need to, depending on your OS.



Code: Select all

> ping experienceburgundy.com
PING experienceburgundy.com (65.254.250.110) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 65-254-250-110.yourhostingaccount.com (65.254.250.110): icmp_seq=1 ttl=238 time=44.4 ms
64 bytes from 65-254-250-110.yourhostingaccount.com (65.254.250.110): icmp_seq=2 ttl=238 time=44.0 ms
64 bytes from 65-254-250-110.yourhostingaccount.com (65.254.250.110): icmp_seq=3 ttl=238 time=44.5 ms
64 bytes from 65-254-250-110.yourhostingaccount.com (65.254.250.110): icmp_seq=4 ttl=238 time=45.3 ms
64 bytes from 65-254-250-110.yourhostingaccount.com (65.254.250.110): icmp_seq=5 ttl=238 time=45.9 ms

--- experienceburgundy.com ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% packet loss, time 4052ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 44.097/44.889/45.954/0.679 ms
Whatever the stats are here, it resolved the domain and was able to connect to it.

Both these should give you an IP address you can use to compare to what you know the new IP ought to be. You can probably also get the same information using the whois command (whois domain.com): for me, that command gives my actual domain server IP addresses.
Brooke
alec
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 4:23 pm
Location: Aruba
Contact:

Post by alec »

yes probably port 23 the telnet port is blocked it is certainly done on most of commercial firewalls
try a ping instead to the same resolution at least that will confirm whether there is a connection or not
User avatar
Mountain Goat
Posts: 6070
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 1:31 pm
Location: Leysin, Alpes Vaudoises, Switzerland
Contact:

Post by Mountain Goat »

Brooke, Alec, many thanks, that's a great help

Ping and telnet (without the port #) work for me on known domains now.

I'll just be patient with the one I want, I only changed the nameservers last night, so I guess it's too early.

I don't really know what I'm doing, but looking good so far.

Brooke, by the way, with stuff in the DOS(?) command window, how do you copy paste the data like you've done above?

Goat
User avatar
vrooje
Posts: 3202
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 2:48 am
Location: Burgundy, France

Post by vrooje »

Hmm... good question. I didn't do it from the DOS command prompt.

But my first guess would be to try right-clicking.
Brooke
Post Reply